Top Corporate Counsel in Michigan

Selected by private attorneys in metro Detroit via DBusiness’ 2020 Top Lawyers Survey
529

For the first time, corporate counsel across metro Detroit were honored for their achievements by voters in our 2020 Top Lawyers peer-to-peer survey and our editorial review board. As part of the recognition, DBusiness magazine held an awards reception on Nov. 13 at the Westin Book Cadillac Hotel in downtown Detroit. It’s worth noting that growing exports, foreign trade wars, an increasingly unpredictable political environment, and the brave, new world of mobility dominate our business landscape. We also have a robust health care market that draws patients from all over the world, a booming manufacturing sector, a flourishing agricultural economy, and a four-season tourism market. To advance our economy, corporate counsel across the region works hand in hand with the brightest legal talent, both here and across the country. The private law sector, meanwhile, plays a major role in ensuring that area businesses are well positioned to expand their employment rolls, grow our economy, and stay ahead of competitors, both now and in the future.

Top Corporate Counsel Honorees

Automaker

Alan S. Gorosh, Ford Motor Co. (Dearborn)

Auto Supplier

Harry A. Kemp, Lear Corp. (Southfield)

Banking/Finance

Lawrence A. Sommers, Comerica Bank (Detroit)

Energy

Gabriel B. Valle, ITC Holdings Corp. (Novi)

General

Alan N. Harris, Atwell (Southfield)

Health

Joseph Muzingo, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (Detroit)

Top Up-and-Comer

Tom Jabero, Plastipak Holdings Inc. (Plymouth Township)

Top Career Achievement

Bryant M. Frank, Soave Enterprises Inc. (Detroit)

 

Top Corporate Counsel Finalists

Automaker

 Kyle M. H. Jones, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
 Carmen Dorris, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
 Alan S. Gorosh, Ford Motor Company
Daniel Byrne, Ford Motor Company
Stephanie D. Jones, General Motors
Kenneth Gold, General Motors
Michael A. Gruskin, General Motors
Mark S. Torigian, Hyundai America Technical Center Inc
Satyam Talati, Mahindra Automotive North America
Toni Burke, Toyota Boshoku America, Inc.

 

Auto Supplier

Eric Rogers, AGC Automotive Americas
Dante Benedettini, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc.
Matt Cohn, Aptiv PLC
Fernando Borrego, BASF Corporation
Eric L. Doyle, BorgWarner Inc.
Lisa Mikalonis, Federal-Mogul Motorparts
Bob Evans, Freudenberg North America
Kenneth J. Phillips, Gentherm Inc.
Jennifer M. Brumbaugh, GKN Driveline North America, Inc.
Brian Doughty, HARMAN International
Deanna J. Kossaras, HARMAN International
Michael Qaqish, IAC Group
Connor J. Bacon, IAV Automotive Engineering
Lance Lis, Inteva Products
Rachel G. Baxter, Kongsberg Automotive
Harry A. Kemp, Lear Corporation
Chris Mazzoli, Lear Corporation
Ethan Gilan, Pioneer Automotive Technologies, Inc.
Richard Ballentine, Plastic Development Group
Kenton Bednarz, Shiloh Industries
Marla Zwas, Truck Hero Inc.
Timothy J. Blanch, Vibracoustic

 

Banking/Finance

Patricia Adler, Ally Financial Inc.
Lawrence A. Sommers, Comerica Bank
Brendan Frey, Credit Acceptance
Patrice L. Baker, Flagstar Bank
Kimberly LaRochelle, Flagstar Bank
Emily E. Smith-Sulfaro, Ford Motor Credit Company
Daniel J. Canine, Mitsubishi UFJ Lease & Finance (U.S.A.) Inc.
Jessica VanWert, Mitsubishi UFJ Lease & Finance (U.S.A.) Inc.
Lise A. Barrera, Quicken Loans
Jose Bartolomei, Quicken Loans
Erin Behler, Quicken Loans
Jason Gourley, Quicken Loans
Josh B. Dobrowitsky, Strong Force Intellectual Capital, LLC
Adam Wolfe, United Shore Financial Services, LLC.

 

Energy

Leah Chamberlin, DTE Energy
Kirsten Devoto, DTE Energy
Timothy E. Kraepel, DTE Energy
Jeff Dobson, ITC Holdings Corp.
Gabriel B. Valle, ITC Holdings Corp.

 

General

Edwin J. Lukas, A Central Transport International, Inc.
Raoul Maitra, Altair Engineering, Inc.
Robert Anderson, Art Van Furniture
Alan N. Harris, Atwell LLC
Jennifer P. Hurst, Barton Malow Company
Mark A. Sturing, Beztak Properties
Kiley A. LePage, Compuware Corporation
Clifford J. De Vine, DeMaria Building Company Inc.
Dan Israel, Goldfish Swim School Franchising, LLC
Erin Martin, Little Caesars Enterprises, Inc.
Peggy Lynch, Masco Corporation
Robert E. Carr, Olympia Entertainment Inc Detroit Red Wings Inc
Brandon Shamoun, Onestream Software
Tom Jabero, Plastipak Holdings, Inc.
Bryant M. Frank, Soave Enterprises LLC
John Gullen, The Auto Club Group
Zenna Elhasan, The Kresge Foundation
Monica M. Barbour, University of Detroit Mercy
Thomas Dyze, Walbridge Aldinger
Kendra Mattison, Koch Industries
Clawson “Chip” Cannon, NORMA Group
Michael Fitzpatrick, Phillips Service Industries, Inc.

 

Health

Ian Wilson, Beaumont Health
Lawrence D. Rosenstock, Beaumont Health – Oakwood Healthcare
Chris Bernard, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
David Geiss, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Joseph Muzingo, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Laurine Parmely, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
Alicia Chandler, Trinity Health
Linda Ross, Trinity Health

 

Facebook Comments