Motown’s Gladys Knight, Others Among GM River Days Music Lineup

1429

The Detroit RiverFront Conservancy today released its national and local music lineup for the ninth annual GM River Days, which includes Motown legend Gladys Knight and the R&B group Bell Biv DeVoe, among others.

The GM River Days, held at venues on the river spanning from the Milliken State Park to the Port Authority Terminal, will feature zip-line rides, airshows, and a food court with offerings from more than a dozen local restaurants.

GM River Days begin Friday, June 19 and runs through the weekend. Other musical acts include rocker Paul Rodgers, R&B group Jagged Edge, and R&B artist Dave Hollister.

Admission costs $3 ($5 after 3 p.m.) but is free before 5 p.m. on June 19. VIP tickets, which includes up close seating options, complimentary non-alcoholic beverages, and festival admission, are also available for $35.

The full schedule of local and national music acts is below:

DTE Energy National Stage Schedule

 

Friday, June 19

6:30 p.m.         The Reefermen (Rock)

8:00 p.m.         Paul Rodgers (Rock & Roll)

9:45 p.m.         Laith Al-Saadi (Soulful Rock & Blues)

 

Saturday, June 20

6:15 p.m.         Kimmie Horne (R&B)

7:45 p.m.         Chante Moore (R&B)

9:15 p.m.         Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences (R&B)

9:45 p.m.         Gladys Knight (Soul)

 

Sunday, June 21

4:30 p.m.         Shay Lewis (R&B)

5:30 p.m.         Dave Hollister (R&B)

7:00 p.m.         Jagged Edge (R&B)

8:45 p.m.         Bell Biv DeVoe (R&B)

 

Michigan Lottery Stage Schedule

Friday, June 19

11:30 a.m.       Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)

1:00 p.m.         King Mellowman & Mellow Runnings (Reggae)

2:30 p.m.         Jaray (R&B)

4:00 p.m.         Jeremy Porter & The Tucos (Detroit Rock & Roll)

5:30 p.m.         Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)

7:00 p.m.         Big Pappa & The Machine (Rock & Soul)

8:30 p.m.         La Shaun Phoenix Moore (R&B/Hip Hop)

10:00 p.m.       Yvette Meadows (R&B)

 

Saturday, June 20

11:15 a.m.       James & June (Folk)

12:45 p.m.       Lilly MacPhee (Singer/Songwriter)

2:30 p.m.         The Imps (Alt. Rock)

4:00 p.m.         Emcee for the Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

5:00 p.m.         Taken Aces (Rock)

6:30 p.m.         Steffanie Christi’an (Rock & Soul)

8:00 p.m.         Kaleido (Pop-Rock)

9:30 p.m.         Larry Lee & The Back in the Day (Old School Funk & R&B)

 

Sunday, June 21

11:30 a.m.       Lynn McCree (Contemporary Gospel)

1:00 p.m.         Kendrick Jackson (R&B)

2:30 p.m.         Chris Canas Band (Blues, Funk and Soul)

4:00 p.m.         Emcee for the Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

5:00 p.m.         Alan Turner & The Steel Horse Band (Country)

6:45 p.m.         The Ruiners (Detroit Garage Rock)

8:15 p.m.         Bop(harvey)  (Reggae Dance Party)

 

Chevrolet Music Stage Schedule

Friday, June 19

11:15 a.m.       Abigail Stauffer (Soulfunk/Indie Pop)

1:00 p.m.         Dan Tillery (Funk & Roll/Reggae)

2:30 p.m.         Kat Beal (Detroit Rock Country)

4:00 p.m.         Collective Peace (Nu-Soul/Jazz)

5:30 p.m.         Austin Scott (Country)

7:00 p.m.         Jeff Canady & the Soul Nyce Band (Funk/Soul/R&B)

8:30 p.m.         Bobby Murray (Danceable Blues)

10:00 p.m.       Savage Rascals/Persuasion (Zappa Tribute)

 

Saturday, June 20

9:30 a.m.         Bikram Yoga on the Riverfront

11:30 a.m.       Olivia Millerschin (Folk/Pop)

1:00 p.m.         Al McKenzie (Instrumental Contemporary)

2:30 p.m.         Cold Tone Harvest (Acoustic Roots/Indie Folk)

4:00 p.m.         Emcee for the Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

5:00 p.m.         Roots Vibrations (Reggae/Soca)

6:30 p.m.         Keith Ferguson & Notorious (R&B/Soul)

8:00 p.m.         Shotgun Soul (Soul/Funk/Rock)

9:30 p.m.         Stone Clover (Irish Gypsy Rock)

 

Sunday, June 21

9:30 a.m.         Hatha Yoga (Gentle Slow Yoga) on the Riverfront

11:15 a.m.       Candace Sosa (Pop)

1:00 p.m.         Marissa Guzman (House)

2:30 p.m.         Bassel & The Supernaturals (Soul/Jazz)

4:00 p.m.         Emcee for the Tuskegee Airmen Museum Airshow

5:00 p.m.         Half Light Music (Alternative Pop)

6:30 p.m.         Soul Divide (Funk &

8:00 p.m.         Persuasion (Straight Up PARTY!)

Facebook Comments